Research

Information about books and authors.

Contains full-text versions of thousands of publications, including scholarly journals, popular magazines, newspapers, and video. Covers nearly all fields of study, including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and more. 

Genealogy resource exclusively devoted to African American family history research. Record collections include: Marriage and Cohabitation Records, Registers of Slaves and Free(d) Persons of Color, Freedman's Bank records, Military service information, Federal Census records, and more. Connect with the AfriGeneas community, a social networking website, for help from researchers devoted to African American genealogy and history. Black Genesis, a state-by-state resource guide for helping people trace African-American genealogy in the U.S., Canada and the West Indies is also available.

Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Contains full-text articles from journals, magazines, reports, proceedings, association and consumer newsletters plus hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research, and book exerpts.

Full text collection of English and American poetry, prose, drama, novels and short stories from the 16th through the 20th centuries. Resources include 20th century African-American Poetry, 20th century American Poetry, 20th century English Poetry, African-American Poetry 1700-1900, American Poetry 1600-1900, English Poetry 600-1900, American Drama, English Prose Drama 1280-1915, English Verse Drama 13th-19th centuries, Early American Fiction 1774-1850, 18th century Fiction, William Butler Yeats collection, and editions and adaptations of Shakespeare. Also inlcudes biographies, bibliographies, key secondary sources and 21 historic editions of the Bible in English.

In Library Use Only.

Access to a wide range of resources for genealogical and historical research. Comprised of more than 4,000 databases, coverage includes digitized images of the 1790-1940 U.S. Federal census; passenger lists; court, land, and probate records; military records; slave narratives; vital and church records; city directories; DAR lineage records; naturalization records; family trees and histories; and more. New content added every day.

A comprehensive encyclopedia for information on each of the 50 US states, five US territories, and the District of Columbia. Categories include history, timelines, geography, demographics, maps, economy, education, food & recipes, government & politics, sports, flags, images, state symbols, animals & plants, culture & society, and more. All images and maps in AtoZ the USA can be downloaded and used in presentations and projects.

Offers substantive biographical articles on individuals collected from dozens of reference sources. Includes speeches, images, obituaries, timelines, interviews, essays, magazine and journal articles, and more. Search not only by birth and death dates but also by profession, gender, and place of origin.

Full text articles from scholarly journals, business magazines, and trade publications covering management, international business, marketing, accounting, finance, economics, banking, MIS, POM, and more. Also includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, SWOT analyses, and Datamonitor company profiles. Updated on a daily basis.

Continuously updated access to repair, maintenance & service information on the most popular cars, trucks, vans & SUVs on the road today. Provides step-by-step repair procedures, troubleshooting guides, diagnostic trouble codes, multimedia (videos & animations), diagrams, photos & illustrations.

Provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology. Offers abstracts and indexing for over 350 periodicals in computer science and related fields, plus full-text for over 300 periodicals covering computers, telecommunications, electronics, the Internet, computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, software, and more.

Offers full-text journals, magazines, reference books, as well as videos and animations that deal with health, wellness, fitness & nutrition. Coverage includes complementary , holistic and integrated approaches to health & wellness. Browse medical, health-related and drug reference books, read articles on herbs, drugs, health & fitness, and find sources for both conventional and alternative health information.

Provides access to unbiased product ratings, reviews, and recommendations from the Consumer Reports Magazine and Buying Guides. Categories include appliances, cars, electronics, computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance, travel, and more. Offers links to its own blogs, forums, and videos to help consumers make better purchasing decisions. Updated frequently.

County and regional histories and atlases published during the last quarter of the 19th century and the first half of the 20th century. 21 Ohio cities and regions are covered in 305 titles. These titles comprise tables and lists of vital statistics, military service records, municipal and county officers, chronologies, portraits of individuals and views of urban and rural life. The atlases provide additional information on land use and settlement patterns and scarce early town and city plans. 

Access to literature and resources about teaching and education. Full-text for more than 300,000 journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, dissertations and theses, standards and guidelines, and books. Additional citations for more than 1.3 million records on all aspects of education. 

Offers full-text articles from thousands of academic journals and professional magazines on a wide variety of educational topics to support educator professional development. It includes lesson plans, support materials and a Curriculum Standards Module to help educators correlate content to Common Core, state-specific curriculum standards.

Provides students in grades K-5 access to magazine and newspaper articles, essays, biographies, primary sources, country information, pictures, videos, and more in the areas of animals, art and music, biography, geography, language arts, health, math, science, and social studies. Includes Lexile reading levels, text-to-speech, and the ability to translate articles from English to a number of other languages.

Provides students in grades 6-12 access to magazine and newspaper articles, essays, biographies, primary sources, country information, pictures, videos, and more in the areas of the arts, literature, biography, business, government, current issues, geography, health, history, science, and math. Includes Lexile reading levels, text-to-speech, and the ability to translate articles from English to a number of other languages.

Access to hundreds of professional journals, popular magazines, reference books, images, primary sources, and more. Includes text-to-speech, the ability to translate articles from English to a number of other languages, and a citation tool that supports AMA, APA, MLA, and Turabian.

Access to U.S. Military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served. Records range from the Revolutionary War through Vietnam, plus military activities in Afghanistan and Iraq. Documents include draft registration cards, military pension lists, POW lists and discharge certificates. Non-military records include selected U.S. Census records, Native American Dawes records, Homestead records, and Naturalization records. Fold3 users can combine records found on the site with their own comments and uploaded documents to create an online memorial for someone who served.

Provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries for students and adults covering an array of topics. Offers images and brief biographies. Updated annually.

Access to hundreds of highly interactive FREE online courses taught by college instructors and other experts in the field. Courses cover everything from health and wellness to creative writing, computer programming to sign language, grant writing to GED preparation, and much more. Courses generally run for six weeks and new sessions begin every month.

Online collection of reference books in the following subject areas: the Arts, Biography, Business, Education, Environment, History, Law, Literature, Medicine, Multicultural Studeis, the Nation and World, Religion, Science, the Social Sciences, and Technology. You can browse one book or search across the entire collection. These eBooks are part of Gale's trusted, authoritative reference works.

Search, view, crop, and download each page of the following newspapers: Gallipolis Daily Tribune (1895 - 2018), Times Sentinel (1895 - 2018), Gallia Times (1946 - 1966), Gallipolis Tribune (1901 - 1902), Daily Tribune (1907 - 1928), and Saturday Times Sentinel (2002 - 2003). Please note that not all issues are available for all years.

A free career resource that provides a growing database of company reviews, CEO approval ratings, salary reports, interview reviews & questions, and more all posted anonymously by employees of the companies listed. Users may also browse job listings and use Glassdoor to facilitate connections with employers and employees using Facebook or Google.

Offers reliable, up-to-date information on countries around the world. Topics include country facts, demographics, history, travel essentials, climate, education, language, holidays & festivals, music, religion, money & banking, maps, embassies, national symbols, society & culture, country flags, photos & images, and more.

Offers well-researched information focusing on all aspects regarding the human impact on the environment. Comprised of scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports, covering topics that include global climate change, recycling, alternate fuel sources, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and more.

Full-text articles from consumer health magazines, newsletters, reports, reference books and pamphlets. Some publications are peer-reviewed. Topics include fitness, nutrition, diabetes, aging, women's health, children's health, pregnancy, drugs, sports medicine, general health, and more. Also includes the Merriam-Webster Medical Desk Dictionary.

Access to full-text articles from scholarly journals. Topics include pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law, and more. Includes a dictionary of medical terminology. 

Collection of primary genealogical sources, local and family histories, research guides, census maps and more. Included are the 1790 - 1940 U.S. Federal Census Records; a digitized collection of more than 40,000 family histories, local histories, city directories, and other books; Revolutionary War pension and bounty land warrant application files; Freedman's Bank records; PERSI (Periodical Source Index), an index of over 2.3 million records from over 6,500 genealogy and local history periodicals; and the U.S. Serial Set.

Crafting instructions, how-to information, and creative ideas for artists, crafters and hobbyists. Includes full-text articles from hobby and craft magazines and books, as well as access to hundreds of crafting videos. Topics include painting, woodworking, jewelry making, collecting, wine making, genealogy, gardening, cooking (with recipes), card & board games, kids' crafts, models, needlecrafts, dancing, puppetry, robotics, ham radio, scrapbooking, paper crafts, birding, fishing, hunting, and much more.

Designed to assist homeowners in do-it-yourself home repair, maintenance and remodeling projects. Offers step-by-step illustrated instructions, tips, and suggestions from books and magazines, as well as over 35,000 helpful images and nearly 100 videos. Topics covered include: decorating, electrical work, maintenance, outdoor improvements, plumbing, remodeling, woodworking, and more.

Explores and analyzes hundreds of hot topics in politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Offers objective analysis with clear explanations of opposing points of view. Features chronologies, illustrations, maps, tables, sidebars, bibliographies, pro/con arguments, primary documents, contact information, and more. Updated weekly.

Offers clear, concise, and balanced explanations of the most contentious issues in American History, including Civil Rights and liberties, Constitutional issues and court cases, slavery and race issues, and others. Includes pro/con arguments, primary source documents, biographies, timelines, background articles, images, maps, statistical charts, encyclopedia survey articles, and more.

Information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines & timeframes. Includes plot summaries, biographies, interviews, book reviews, literary criticism, articles/essays, poetry, short stories, and more.

Designed for high school students, this database contains full-text articles from popular high school magazines. Includes access to pamphlets, biographies, primary source documents, and an image collection of photographs, maps, and flags. Also provides more than 350 full-text reference books including the Columbia Encyclopedia, the CIA World Fact Book, and the World Almanac and Book of Facts.  Updated daily.

Contains the full text for a wide variety of popular magazines and professional journals, some dating as far back as 1975. Subjects covered include general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues, popular culture, and much more. This database also contains the full text for a variety of reference books, biographies, and primary source documents as well as an image collection of photos, maps, and flags.

Contains bibliographic citations (authors, title, and journal reference) and author abstracts from biomedical journals published during the current four years. Includes information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. Created by the National Library of Medicine.

Provides full-text articles from popular magazines for middle school students. Also offers access to biographies, historical essays, primary source documents, fact sheets for countries and states, Magill Book Reviews, and an image collection of photographs, maps, and flags. Includes Lexile reading levels. Updated daily.

Provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 20 U.S. and international newspapers and selective full text for more than 230 regional (U.S.) newspapers. Full text television & radio news transcripts from major networks are also provided. Updated daily.

Improve your digital skills with computers, software, and technology. Online, self-guided modules assess the ability of individuals to perform tasks based on skills in three main areas:

• Essential Computer Skills -- Basic Computer Skills, Internet Basics, Using Email, Windows OS, Mac OS
• Essential Sofware Skills -- Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Google Docs
• Using Technology in Daily Life -- Social Media, Information Literacy, Career Search Skills, Supporting K-12 Distance Learning, Your Digital Footprint

The official state website for Ohio job opportunities. Job resources include a resume builder, interview prep, career exploration, budgeting and finance, scholarship search, links to available positions, and more. Access an interactive online collection of practice tests and tutorial courses designed to help adult learners succeed on academic/licensing tests. Tests include: GED Prep, SAT, ACT, GRE, ASVAB/Military, Nursing, Real Estate, Law Enforcement, US Citizenship, Civil Service, and more. Also provides tutorials to improve computer, math, and English skills.

Peer-reviewed overview and summary articles written and edited by leading scholars. Each of the twenty-five distinct and subject-based encyclopedias cover a range of topics in the humanities, social sciences, and science. New topics are added regularly and each summary is designed to be read within 30 minutes and includes an annotated bibliography to help further research. 

Offers resources that present multiple sides of current and/or controversial topics. Includes more than 1,300 essays, leading political magazines from all sides of the political spectrum, newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, primary source documents, and reference books. Each topic includes an overview (background/decscription), point (argument), and counterpoint (opposing argument), plus guides to critical analysis. It also offers guides for writing position papers, developing arguments and debating.  

Highly specialized collection of information for educators, professional librarians, and education researchers. Includes abstract and index coverage for well-known professional development titles as well as full-text articles from educational journals, including peer-reviewed titles. 

Provides full-text publications, including peer-reviewed titles, for the fields of psychology and the behavioral sciences. Topics covered include emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, counseling, observational and experimental methods, and more. Nearly every full-text title included in this collection is indexed in PsycINFO.

An index to over 3,700,000 obituaries, death & marriage notices & other sources from Ohio from the early 1800's to the present day. Actual obituaries may be ordered from over 65 partner libraries. Please check the website for participating Ohio counties.

Access articles from business journals, newspapers, and newswires, covering metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. Many publications offer full-text articles, while some only offer citations. Dates of coverage vary considerably among the publications. Updated daily.

Full-text journals, including peer-reviewed titles, for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies. Coverage of topics include world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy, history of philosophy, and more. Updated daily.

A collection of mostly full-text eBook versions of popular Salem Press print books in the fields of Literature, History, Science, and Health. Literature titles include Critical Survey of Long Fiction and Masterplots. History titles include Great Events from History, Great Lives from History, Working Americans, and This is Who We Were.

Detailed historical maps with building information for more than 400 Ohio towns and cities drawn between 1882 and 1962. Years covered for Gallipolis include: 1885, 1890, 1895, 1900, 1908, 1916, 1926 and 1948.

Contains full-text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, encyclopedias, and reference books. Topics include biology, chemistry, earth and space science, environmental science, health and medicine, history of science, life science, physics, science and society, science as inquiry, scientists, technology, and wildlife. Also provides access to a vast collection of images, helpful research guides, and science experiments.

Provides resources for small business owners & aspiring owners. Learn how to start, finance, and manage a small business. Resources include instruction on creating business plans; how-to guides; articles; lectures; interviews; videos & websites; information on legal issues, marketing, and taxes & accounting; ebooks; full-text periodicals; demographic data, and more.

Presents scholarly and peer-reviewed information for sociology and social work researchers, professionals and students. Topics include social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture, social structure, and more. Updated daily.

With courses in 110+ languages, Transparent Language Online provides an effective and engaging experience for language learners looking to build their vocabulary, practice their listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills, and maintain what they learn.

Includes KidSpeak, a fun, age-appropriate online language course designed for children ages 6 and up with more than 40 activities, puzzles, and songs to guide young learners through the basics.

Concise introductions by Oxford University Press to a wide variety of topics, written by experts in the field. Subject areas covered include arts, science, humanities, history, politics, law, medicine and health, mathematics, social sciences, and more. 

Full-text articles from hundreds of trade and industry-related publications, plus indexing and abstracts for hundreds of journals. Publications include Modern Machine Shop, Pediatric Nursing, Wireless Week, Drug Store News, Reeves Journal, Restaurant Business, Advertising Age, and many more.

Guide to identifying common trees in Ohio.

Identification guide to snakes found in Ohio.

Guide to identifying flint artifacts (arrowheads, spearheads, etc.)

Includes a timeline and brief introduction to Ohio's prehistoric people.

Online encyclopedia tailored for high school students and adults. Features include articles, a dictionary, an atlas, primary sources, website links, back in time articles, interactive maps, special reports, and more. Contains up-to-the-minute access to worldwide news publications, government links from numerous countries, and multimedia materials. Includes a citation builder featuring MLA, APA, and Harvard formats. Also includes materials for educators. Optimized for tablets.

Onine resources to help preschoolers and children in the early grades develop language and literacy skills. Features modules that focus on early learning themes (colors, shapes, number, etc.), reading instruction for phonics, and vocabulary and comprehension skills. Includes narrated stories, "print & do" activities, videos, interactive games, and the Know It encyclopedia designed especially for early readers. Also includes materials for educators. Optimized for tablets.

Designed for the young learner in grades 1 through 4, English-language learners, and reluctant readers. Features easy-to-read articles, videos, games, images, interactive maps, science projects, activities, and more. Also includes materials for educators. Optimized for tablets.

Online encyclopedia tailored for upper-elementary and middle-grade users. Features articles, videos, images, activities, primary sources, editor-selected web sites, current events, a citation builder, a Biography center, a dictionary and atlas, and more. Also includes materials for educators. Optimized for tablets.

A French-language (Canadian) version of World Book Encyclopedia written for younger readers who are native French speakers and older students and adults for whom French is a second language. Provides access to articles, a dictionary, images, maps, activities, sounds, videos, and more. Integrated with World Book Kids and bilingual features allow users to switch between French and English content. 

Rédigée à l’intention de lecteurs plus jeunes dont le français est la langue maternelle, ainsi que d’élèves plus âgés et d’adultes pour qui le français est une langue seconde. Offre un accès à des milliers d’articles d’encyclopédie, d’unités lexicales, de photos, d’illustrations et de cartes.

A Spanish-language database designed for native Spanish speakers, bilingual students, and ESL program participants. Contains articles, images, videos, animations, sounds and interactive media. 

Acceda esta enciclopedia completamente en Español llena de artículos, imágenes, mapas, videos y más hecha exclusivamente para los hablantes nativos de Español, estudiantes bilingües y participantes de ESL/ELL.

Spanish-language encyclopedia for Spanish speakers and Spanish language learners. Contains articles, videos, compare-and-contrast features, images, a dictionary, and more. Integrated with World Book Kids and bilingual features allow users to switch between Spanish and English content. Some features require Flashplayer.

Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos ofrece artículos en Español, medios de comunicación y sitios web para estudiantes de Español.

Online site for young students through adults that offers access to the World Book Encyclopedia, complete with images, videos, maps, sounds, current news, primary source documents, learning activities, related web links, and more. Chose from Early World of Learning, Kids, Student, Advanced, Timelines, in Spanish for Kids, in Spanish for Adults, in French.

Search hundreds of pre-generated timelines and events spanning the arts, literature, notable people, science and technology, society and culture, sports, and world history and geography. Access the built-in events, images and videos, or add your own images and event descriptions to create, customize, collaborate, and share timelines.